General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) FAQ

Updated: May 24, 2018

What is the General Data Protection Regulation (or “GDPR”)?

GDPR stands for the General Data Protection Regulation, a European Union (EU) law that regulates how personal information can be collected, stored, and used in an effort to protect online users. Under this law, residents of the European Union have the right to know who is collecting their personal information and for what purpose it is being used.

This regulation goes into effect on May 25, 2018. The most relevant piece of this regulation is Article 17, Paragraph 2, known as the “right to be forgotten.”

Are TCGplayer’s policies for buyers and sellers changing?

Yes. We updated our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and Seller Agreement on May 22, 2018 to comply with GDPR and make the information easier to understand. We encourage you to review these updates. However, nothing is changing as far as the information we’re collecting.

Please note that the updates apply to TCGplayer.com, along with all affiliated sites and services. By continuing to use our sites and services, you’re automatically agreeing to comply with all of these updates.

I’m a resident of the European Union. What does this mean for me?

If you’re located in the European Union (EU), you have the right to request access to the personal data TCGplayer has stored, along with the right to request that we delete that data. We’ll fulfill requests from EU residents within 30 days barring any pending transactions, customer service, or fraud-related activity. Refer to our Privacy Policy for more information.

I’m not a resident of the European Union. Does this impact me at all?

While GDPR only impacts residents of the European Union, your privacy is still important to us. If you’re a TCGplayer buyer or other site user located outside of the European Union, you’ll still be able to request that we provide the personal data we have stored for your account or delete your personal data. We’ll fulfill requests from outside the EU within 90 days barring any pending transactions, customer service, or fraud-related activity.

How does GDPR apply to TCGplayer sellers?

If you sell to individuals residing within the European Union, the law applies to you. In addition, as a TCGplayer seller, you must adhere to the GDPR regulations and follow best practices when handling a buyer’s personal information. You may receive certain information about buyers, such as names, mailing addresses, phone numbers, and email addresses. It’s important that you keep this information confidential and secure. For more information, refer to What GDPR Means for Sellers.

What if I have additional questions?

As always, we’re happy to help with any questions or concerns you may have. Contact our team at sales@tcgplayer.com and we’ll get back to you as soon as possible.

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful
Have more questions? Submit a request